Histcon.se Time, Memory and Representation Tid, Minne, Representation

A Multidisciplinary Program on Transformations in Historical Consciousness

Ett mångdisciplinärt forskningsprogram om historiemedvetandets förvandlingar

  •  
     

Embodying Temporalities: Deep Time, Genealogy, Exile

Published on 18 November, 2015

Collegium Phaenomenologicum, Città di Castello, Italy, from July 11–29, 2016

Courses, Lectures, and Instructors
Week 1: Deep Time: Nietzsche, Heidegger, Derrida
Lecture Course by David Wood, Vanderbilt University
Additional lectures by Mauro Carbone (Université de Lyon), Paul Davies (University of Sussex), John Sallis (Boston College), and Ted Toadvine (University of Oregon)
Week 2: Genealogical and Corporeal Temporalities: Nietzsche, Foucault
Lecture Course by Charles Scott & Nancy Tuana, Vanderbilt and Penn State University
Additional lectures by Robert Bernasconi (Penn State University), David Farrell Krell (DePaul University), Omar Rivera (Southwestern University), and Anne O’Byrne (Stony Brook University)
Week 3: Time in Exile: Heidegger, Blanchot, Lispector
Lecture Course by Marcia Sá Cavalcante Schuback (Södertörn University)
Additional lectures by Claudia Baracchi (Universitá degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca), Sean Kirkland (DePaul University), and Jason Winfree (CSU Stanislaus)

Courses, Lectures, and Instructors

Week 1: Deep Time: Nietzsche, Heidegger, Derrida
Lecture Course by David Wood, Vanderbilt University
Additional lectures by Mauro Carbone (Université de Lyon), Paul Davies (University of Sussex), John Sallis (Boston College), and Ted Toadvine (University of Oregon)

Week 2: Genealogical and Corporeal Temporalities: Nietzsche, Foucault
Lecture Course by Charles Scott & Nancy Tuana, Vanderbilt and Penn State University
Additional lectures by Robert Bernasconi (Penn State University), David Farrell Krell (DePaul University), Omar Rivera (Southwestern University), and Anne O’Byrne (Stony Brook University)

Week 3: Time in Exile: Heidegger, Blanchot, Lispector
Lecture Course by Marcia Sá Cavalcante Schuback (Södertörn University)
Additional lectures by Claudia Baracchi (Universitá degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca), Sean Kirkland (DePaul University), and Jason Winfree (CSU Stanislaus)

For full program and additional information regarding participation go to the homepage.

Produced by MarsApril